Monday, June 9, 2008

New Short Film Announcement! WHOA!

A new short film!?! From Wowie Kazowie Productions!? Noooo, you are joking!! Right?

Nope. Its true. Coming at ya this very month is the new short film entitled.....

A Wasted Goodbye

Does that sound familiar? If you are a fan, it should. Yes, we are making a 7th chapter in the long running series of short films that we've been doing since 2004. Not only will it be the 7th in the series, but it will also be the last in the series. Depressing, i know. Don't believe me? Then just take a look at these pictures (get ready for a trip down memory lane):


See, told ya. Terence Krey and James "fucking" Russell reprise their roles as Ben and Josh, heroes of their own wasted lives. What adventures lie before them? We do know one thing, it will involve the ever-wonderful Taco Bell.


Ben is always ready for a fight, and Josh is always ready for a smile.




Veteran Actor James Russell returns to the screen, after a 2 year absence. The guy's been making films with us since 2000, so it was great to have him back. He surely is not Wasted...




Who the fuck is this!? A new character! Well, maybe, its a secret. But she certainly ain't a new actress. All the greats are coming back for this one, and I know we've all missed veteran actress Crystal Vagnier in a Wowie Kazowie short. Nice shirt, btw.




Confusion sets in, before the doctor can even close the door.




Driving!? In a car!? Surely this must be a Wasted film.




What a pic. Ben's depression just seeps through the photo. Could it be that Ben doesn't want to say (Wasted) goodbye!?




Football is good. All hail football.




Not only is actor James Russell eating an always delicious sandwich, but he is also wearing a sweater vest he once wore for a little film called Amity. His feelings for donning this piece of history for this last Wasted film: "Not good."




Oh yes. Bagman, Wowie Kazowie icon and a god of the Wasted universe, makes an appearance in this Wasted film. Beer in hand, you know this is a film you don't want to miss. Damn, nostalgia.


Uh!? Wallpapers!? WHY NOT!

For Widescreen Monitors:




For Fullscreen Monitors:





Well, now do you believe me? A brand new Wasted film kicking off the summer and reuniting all your favorite Wowie Kazowie actors. I'm excited. You should be too. When will this film be released? Let's say next week. Yeah, that soon. So stay tuned for all the news you need to know.

Oh, and for those of you who have no idea what a Wasted film is, I will be posting a primer sometime in the next few days to get you up to speed. Word.

No comments:

 
Clicky Web Analytics